2017 Tank Pull results go to http://tankpullkofc.org/2017-tank-pull-results/ Montclair Independence Day parade info at: https://patch.com/new-jersey/montclair/montclair-july-4-fireworks-parade-return-2017

Meeting Agenda

KofC Council 11671

Meeting Agenda

Wednesday, February 3, 2016

 

  1. Warden vouches for all members

 

  1. The Lord’s Prayer and Pledge of Allegiance

 

  1. Roll Call of Officers

 

  1. Reading of Minutes

 

  1. Reading of Applications

 

  1. Recognition of New Members

 

  1. Grand Knights Report:

 

    1. Shoulder to Shoulder bumper Sticker Program
    2. Photography Contest April 10
    3. Columbiettes meeting open to 3rd & 4th degree brothers
    4. Dues
    5. District Free Throw contest 2/21/2016 11:00 start

 

  1. Chaplain’s Report

 

  1. Reading of Bills

 

  1. Treasurer’s Report

 

  1. Communications

 

  1. Report of Trustees

 

  1. Report of Standing Committees:                 (Reports should be limited to 2 minutes)
    1. Retention Committee – SK Rich Donkersloot
    2. Membership – SK Michael Andolino
    3. Admission’s Committee SK Michael Cervine
    4. Right to Life – SK Justin Marrotte / SK Rey Evangelista / SK Generoso Spatola
    5. 1st Degree Team – SK Michael Cervine
    6. Publicity Committee – SK Michael Cervine
    7. Comedy Night Report –
      1. Tickets
      2. Publicity
      3. Auditorium Set up
      4. Food
      5. Clean up
      6. Program
    8. 20th Anniversary– SK Dennis Fitzpatrick, SK, PGK, PDD Ray Lill
    9. Awards Night
  1. Program
  2. Plaques
  3. Food
  4. Cleanup
  5. Publicity
    1. Columbiettes – SK, PGK, PN Paul Doviak
    2. Scholarship Dinner – SK Denis Fitzpatrick, SK. Rich Donkersloot
    3. Pasta with Sinatra – SK Bob Martin

 

  1. Unfinished Business
    1. White Bibles and boxes
    2. Microphone –
  2. New Business
    1. Aid Journal for state convention
    2. Microphone – Richard Paleski

 

  1. Field Agent Report – Kevin Cox
  2. District Deputy Report – Jack Jaeger
  3. Good of the order – Persecuted Christians around the world.         In Distress: Jeremia Buford James, Stella Bulna, Ed Edlkraut, Steve Kuhta, Jim Fillippone, Raymond & Martha Fitzpatrick, Georgina Hall, Joan Hughes, Clair Jaeger, Glenn Johnson, Steve Kaklamanos, Emily Klopotek, Tom Lanbanski, Marcella O’Keeffe, Heather Roco, Edward Spuzchinski, Mark Tallia, Mary Turnvey, Margie Yagins.         Deceased: Donald Jeager, Chet Krawiec, Keith Juengling, and our brother Ken Papuzenski 1st. Anniv. All our service men and women who have passed.   
  4. Remember to Pray for our Service Members around the World.   Especially:
  5.     19. Closing Prayer
  6.  
CPT Eric Carbone US Army SGT Samuel Bosque USMC
2LT Daniel Knox US Army SGT Anthony Galietti USMC
2LT Sean Eadie US Army LCPL Ryan Gabel USMC
PFC Daniel Gorun US Army LTC Scott Daigneault US Air Force
PFC Kevin Weber US Army 1st.LT Mark Robert Shaker US Air Force
CPO Daniel Miller US Navy SSG Rey Maglentikay US Air Force
MTR Chief Robert Benton US Navy SSG John Pepe US Air Force
SGT Luis Reyes USMC

 

 

           We remember all who have served, in every capacity, PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE.

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

  • February Meetings 2/3 and 2/17
  • February 20, 2016 Polar Bear Plunge Seaside Heights
  • February 21, 2016 Basketball Free throw 2nd. Round 11:00 am
  • February 22, 2016 4th. Degree
  • March 19. 2016 basketball Free throw Final
  • April 3, 2016 Communion Breakfast
  • April 10th Photo Contest due
  • April 16, 17, 2016 Citizen with special needs collection
  • April 30/May 1, 2016 Several Sources Collection
  • May 4, 2016 Awards Night
  • May 21, 2016 Comedy Night
  • June 11, 2016 Pasta with Sinatra
  • October 21, 22, 23 KOFC Retreat

 

  •  

Ill, Funeral and Bereavement Calls   Primary Contact:  PGK, SK, PN Paul Doviak

Home:  973-777-9227 Cell:  973-771-4343 E-Mail: pdoviak5750@optonline.net

Let’s also remember “ALL Those Known But To GOD” Website: http://www.kofc11671.org